24hr Phoneline 01209 722 522 info@richfords.com

Policies

Privacy policy

Richfords Fire and Flood is the trading name of Richfords Ltd. Commonly referred to as Richfords.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use Richfords services, facilitating our business relationship with you.

Topics:
Information we may collect from you
Information we collect about you
Information we receive from other sources.
Cookies
Disclosure of your information
Where we store your personal data
Third Party Sites
Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

At Richfords we want our customers and clients to be able to make full use of the services and products we offer. We also want to make sure that when we collect information from you, we do so in a way that does not infringe your right to privacy.

This Privacy Policy is designed to give you useful information about the way we collect and use personal information and how we use cookies. Please read the following carefully because by visiting using Richfords services or visiting www.richfords.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation and the previous Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Richfords Ltd, Leigh House, Dudnance Lane, Pool, Redruth, TR15 3QY (referred to in this policy as “we”).

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us: You may give us information about you by filling in forms we give to you or electronically on a handheld mobile device or on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise and we will only use that information as we specifically state when you provide that information or as set out in this policy. Some examples of the information that we collect and how we use it are:

Email and other contact details: You may wish to contact us from time to time by sending us letters or emails or by filling in contact forms on one of our websites. We will use this information to communicate with you during the course of the work we carry out at your property or whilst working on your contents items. Furthermore, we may share your contact information with other parties involved in your claim, such as your insurer, loss adjuster, broker, regulator or another contractor who is required to carry our work on your claim, such as an electrician or plumber.

Details of your claim/damage to your property: As part of our work we will collect information relating to damage which has been caused to your property, either buildings or contents. We will use this information to decide which of our services will facilitate effective restoration to return your property to a pre-incident state. We may also share this information with other parties involved in your claim, such as your insurer, loss adjuster, broker, regulator or another contractor who is required to carry our work on your claim, such as an electrician or plumber.

Newsletter: We have a newsletter that keeps readers up-to-date with information about Richfords. If you would like to subscribe to our newsletter, we will require you to send us your email address so that we can send the newsletter to you. We may also ask you to provide other information about yourself, such as your name, age, sex and location so that we can personalise your newsletters.

Prize Promotions: We occasionally run competitions and prize draws and, in addition to your answer or entry, we will require you to send us certain information, such as your name and email address. We will only use this information to administer the promotion and for any other purpose to which you consented when you entered.
Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site, www.richfords.com we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators from which you have visited our site or that you visit after our site; products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We will use this information:

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
Information we receive from other sources.
We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.

We may also receive information about you from any of the business partners to whom you may have given your details with permission for them to send it to us, for example, your home insurer who may share with us your name, address, contact details, policy and claims information. We receive this information to enable us to provide effective restoration services to you following an insurance claim or damage causing incident at your property and in your legitimate interest.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:
Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
Such as your Insurer, Loss Adjuster or Broker who may have a legitimate interest in your claim or restoration of your property.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention Periods

We retain your personal data for a period of not more than 5 years unless otherwise required by law or regulation in the UK.

Third Party Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to our site. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
Your rights under GDPR
The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
For more information on your rights please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You also have the right to complain to a Supervisory Authority:
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation.

The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the progress and the outcome of the complaint including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding your information or this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: –
Steven Richford
Richfords Ltd
Dudnance Lane
Pool
Redruth
TR15 3QY

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14th May 2019.
How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
by email info@richfords.com
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.
In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.